Photos

Videos

Official Partners

CGHVET AGRO SUPDSFYAMAHAREZOLOGNUMERISATLOCATION USCILVETSANTÉVETUNION FRANÇAISE DE L'HÉLICOPTÈREHUBLOTRÉGION AUVERGNE RHÔNE-ALPESEDFVVF VILLAGEQIMMIQSUZUKIHELVETICA MOUTAIN SPIRIT

Stage Partners

ZOLUX 2CAISSE D'EPARGNE RHONE ALPES 6HUBLOT 4SUZUKI2AFTALLIBERT TREKKINGEDF 7B

Others Partners

APVLDOTVISIONOUTDOOR SPORT VALLEY (OSV)GLOBE 3TLOC'SPORT EVENTFENRILRADIO CONCEPTRLC DÉVELOPPEMENTIRSNALARA RISKLEDRAPOCHAMBERY ESCALADEIBIS SPORTCGPME73KILOUTOUMAURIENNE EXPANSIONCGPME74MONTAGNE EN SCÈNEBOEHRINGER INGELHEIMALCYONDANLER

Resorts sponsor

SAMOENSFLAINEHAUTE MAURIENNE VANOISEVAL CENISMORILLONBONNEVAL SUR ARCPRALOGNAN LA VANOISESAVOIE GRAND REVARD 2AIX LES BAINSLES GETS 2CHAMBERYPRAZ DE LYS SOMMANDAUSSOISSIXT FER A CHEVALPLAGNELES CARROZBESSANSMEGÈVECOMMUNAUTÉ DE COMMUNE DES MONTAGNES DU GIFFRE

Media Partners

FRANCE 3WAMIZFRANCE BLEU PAYS DE SAVOIEFRANCE BLEU

Detailed Program 2018

Last update: 11/12/2017 at 11.00 am
The program may be subject to change

La Grande Odyssée Savoie Mont Blanc 2018


                                14th edition - January 13th to 14th


Saturday, January 13th : Opening Ceremony at Samoens presented by AFT Micromecanique
(On the Lac aux Dames area)
09.00 am – 04.00 pm : veterinary check point
02.00 pm – 05.30 pm : animations – Partners Village
05.30 pm – 06.35 pm : departure of the prologue
06.15 pm  – 06.45 pm : passing in Morillon (Lac Bleu)
06.35 pm – 06.55 pm : arrival of the prologue


Sunday, January 14th : Morillon - Grand Massif – Montagnes du Giffre - Stage 1
Beginning of the SantéVet Trophy

03.00 pm – 04.15 pm : start from Morillon Les Esserts (1100m)
04.15 pm – 04.45 pm : passing at Agy’s  northern center
04.50 pm – 05.50 pm : veterinary check point at Les Carroz (gondola of Moulins)
05.00 pm – 06.15 pm : passing to the Molliets chairlift (Les Carroz)
05.25 pm – 07.10 pm : finish in Morillon Les Esserts (1100m) and awards ceremony

* The awards ceremony takes place on the finish area in Morillon Les Esserts
 
Monday, January 15th : Les Gets - Stage 2 presented by Suzuki

04.00 pm – 05.10 pm : start in Les Gets main street
05.50 pm – 06.30 pm : passage at  “Perys” - Take the snow front climb (5 min walk)
06.00 pm – 08.30 pm : finish in Les Gets snowfront and awards ceremony

* The awards ceremony takes place on the finish area in Les Gets snowfront

Tuesday, January 16th : Praz de Lys Sommand - Stage 3

10.00 am – 11.10 am : start at Sommand
11.30 am – 12.30 pm : children’s Odyssey at Sommand
11.30 pm – 03.25 pm : passing in top of the Ramaz (accessible by racket and ski)
11.45 am – 02.15 pm : passing in Praz de Lys – Bivouac 30 min
12.45 pm – 03.50 pm :  finish in the center of the station Sommand and awards ceremony

* The awards ceremony takes place on the finish area at Sommand

Wednesday, January 17th : Megeve - Stage 4 presented by Hublot
Last stage of the SantéVet Trophy

01.30 pm – 04.40 pm : start in Megeve Village – Plaine d’amour
02.15 pm – 02.50 pm : passing in Mont d’Arbois (accessible by car)
03.30 pm – 05.00 pm : passage near the hamlet "Le Lait" (D 309 going up to Cote 2000 - access by car)
03.45 pm – 05.30 pm : finish in Cote 2 000 (Above the Alitport) and awards ceremony

* The awards ceremony takes place on the finish area in Cote 2 000

Thursday, January 18th : Pralognan la Vanoise presented by La Caisse d’Epargne Rhône Alpes - Stage 5

02.00 pm – 03.05 pm : start in Pralognan la Vanoise village center
03.05 pm – 05.20 pm : passage in Plan (northern plateau)
03.15 pm – 05.00 pm : passing in village de la Croix (accessible by car)
03.25 pm – 04.05 pm : passage in the village center (bridge near Vacanciel)
04.15 pm – 05.30 pm : 2nd passage under the arch of departure in the Village Center
04.20 pm – 06.40 pm : passage to Fontanettes - take the Côte des Bieux (10 min walk)
05.00 pm – 06.30 pm : passing in Mont Bochor
05.00 pm – 06.15 pm : finish in Pralognan la Vanoise village center and awards ceremony


* The awards ceremony takes place on the finish area in Pralognan la Vanoise village center

Friday, January 19th : La Plagne – presented by Alibert Trekking - Stage 6
 

01.30 pm – 02.35 pm : start in La Plagne - Montalbert
02.25 pm – 06.20 pm : passing on the D 221 – Summit of the bobsleigh track (accessible by car)
02.50 pm – 05.40 pm : passage to the Tuiles (accessible by car)
03.15 pm – 04.00 pm : passage to the Bauches
03.30 pm – 05.50 pm : passage to Plan Bois and Sauget (access chairlift / gondola from Montchavin or from Les Coches)
03.50 pm – 06.40 pm : finish in La Plagne - Montalbert and awards ceremony

* Animations: Music Band and Ice Sculpture Demonstration
 * The awards ceremony takes place on the finish area in Montalbert

Saturday, January 20th : Val Cenis  presented by EDF - Stage 7a
Beginning of the Région Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Trophy

04.45 pm – 06.05 pm : start in Val Cenis Lanslebourg's main street and passing in front of the residences of Val Cenis Lanslevillard
05.40 pm – 06.20 pm : 1st passage at La Ramasse ( 100 m of the starting zone)
05.55 pm – 07.55 pm : passing in Val Cenis Termignon
06.15 pm – 07.10 pm : passing in Val Cenis Bramans
07.00 pm – 08.30 pm : 2nd passage at La Ramasse ( 100m of the starting zone)
07.05 pm – 11.00 pm : veterinary check point at Les Essarts (above Val Cenis Lanslevillard)
07.40 pm – 08.50 pm : passing in Bessans
08.05 pm – 09.45 pm : passing in Bonneval sur Arc
08.20 pm – 11.50 pm : finish in Base Polaire Val Cenis and bivouac

 
Sunday, January 21th :
Val Cenis – Lac du Mont Cenis presented by EDF - Stage 7b

09.30 am – 10.50 am : start from Base Polaire Val Cenis
11.40 am – 01.00 pm : veterinary check point at the top of Mont Cenis
12.10 pm – 05.15 pm : passing at Base Polaire Val Cenis and bivouac
05.30 pm – 06.00 pm : finish in Val Cenis Lanslevillard and awards ceremony

* The awards ceremony takes place on the finish area in Val Cenis Lanslevillard

Monday, January 22th : Aussois- Sardières- Aussois presented by Zolux - Stage 8

02.30 pm – 03.50 pm : start in  Aussois snowfront
03.45 pm – 05.10 pm : passing at Monolithe of Sardières (accessible by racket)
03.50 pm – 05.25 pm : passing and animation in Sardières
04.15 pm – 06.00 pm : passing at Croix d'Aussois (accessible by car)
05.15 pm – 06.45 pm : finish in Aussois snowfront

 * The awards ceremony takes place on the finish area in Aussois snowfront

Tuesday, January 23th : Savoie Grand Revard - Stage 9
Last stage of the Region Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes trophy

01.30 pm – 02.50 pm : start in La Féclaz
02.30 pm – 03.10 pm : 1st passage in La Féclaz Center Village (Tourist Office then Biathlon Stadium)
03.15 pm – 04.20 pm : passage at “Chalet de Crolles”
03.25 pm – 04.40 pm : veterinary check point at the Revard
03.35 pm – 05.00 pm : 2nd passage at La Féclaz Center Village (Tourist Office then Biathlon Stadium)
04.10 pm – 05.20 pm : passage at “Chalet Gralette”
04.30 pm – 06.35 pm : finish in La Féclaz and awards ceremony

 * The awards ceremony takes place on the finish area in La Féclaz

Wednesday, January 24th : Bessans – Bonneval-sur-Arc - Stage 10

10.45 am – 11.30 am : Mass start in Bessans
11.40 am – 01.05 pm : passing in Bonneval sur Arc
12.20 pm – 01.30 pm : passing in Le Villaron ( accessible walk or by racket)
12.30 pm – 01.45 pm : passing in Bessans village center
01.00 pm – 02.40 pm : final finish in Bonneval sur Arc and awards ceremony

04.30 pm – 06.30 pm : Closing and final awards ceremony of La Grande Odyssée Savoie Mont Blanc in Val Cenis Lanslebourg