Photos

Videos

Official Partners

LOC'SPORT EVENTLOCATION UREZOLOGCGHRÉGION AUVERGNE RHÔNE-ALPESEDFVET AGRO SUPCROQUETTELANDVVF VILLAGESUZUKIDSFYAMAHANUMERISATSCILVETHELVETICA MOUTAIN SPIRITALPINA

Stage Partners

ZOLUX 2EGGFACTORYWAMINE 6EDF 7BALLIBERT TREKKINGCAISSE D'EPARGNE RHONE ALPES 6AFT

Others Partners

IRSNMAURIENNE EXPANSIONINLANDSISALCYONRADIO CONCEPTERTIPSCGPME74LEDRAPOCGPME73ALARA RISKMIKANKILOUTOUGENIAVERCORS QUESTENERGIZERIBIS SPORTWAMINEGLOBE 3TPROMEGABOEHRINGER INGELHEIM

Resorts sponsor

BESSANSSAMOENSPRAZ DE LYS SOMMANDCHAMBERYMEGÈVECOMMUNAUTÉ DE COMMUNE DES MONTAGNES DU GIFFREMORILLONFLAINEPLAGNESAVOIE GRAND REVARD 2HAUTE MAURIENNE VANOISEPRALOGNAN LA VANOISEAIX LES BAINSSIXT FER A CHEVALAUSSOISLES CARROZLES GETS 2BONNEVAL SUR ARCVAL CENIS

Media Partners

ANIMAUXFRANCE BLEU PAYS DE SAVOIEFRANCE 3WAMIZFRANCE BLEU

Detailed Program 2019

Last update: 22/01/2019
The program may be subject to change.
For security reasons and to guarantee a good race, thank you to understand that the presence of your pet dogs is not recommended.

La Grande Odyssée Savoie Mont Blanc 2019


                                15th edition - January 12th to 23th


Saturday, January 12th : Opening Ceremony / Presentation of all teams at Samoens presented by AFT Micromecanique
(On the Lac aux Dames area)

-   09.00 am – 04.00 pm : veterinary check point
-   02.00 pm – 05.30 pm : animations – Partners Village
-   05.30 pm - 07:00 pm  : presentation of all teams

*Entertainment : Ice sculpture, Pony rides and fireworks

Sunday, January 13th : Praz de Lys Sommand - Montagnes du Giffre - Stage 1
Beginning of Trophy Région Auvergne Rhône-Alpes

-   10.00 am – 11.30 am : start at Sommand
-   10.50 am – 12.50 apm : passing in top of the Ramaz (accessible by racket and ski)
-   11.40 am – 12.30 pm : veterinary check point in Praz de Lys (accessible by car)
-   12.05 am - 01.05 pm : passing at Sommand
-   12.35 pm – 02.20 pm :  finish in the center of the station Sommand
-   02.30 pm – 03.30 pm : children’s Odyssey at Sommand
-   03.30 am – 04.00 pm : awards ceremony : children’s Odyssey and La Grande Odyssée Savoie Mont Blanc

*Entertainment : Wandering and building igloos
* The awards ceremony takes place on the finish area at Sommand

 
Monday, January 14th : Montagnes du Giffre - Stage 2

-   04.30 pm – 05.45 pm : start at Sommand
-   05.30 pm – 07.00 pm : finish in Sommand

Tuesday, January 15th : Les Gets - Stage 3 presented by Zolux

Last stage of the Trophy Auvergne Rhône-Alpes

-   03.30 pm – 05.10 pm : start in Les Gets main street
-   05.15 pm – 09.00 pm : Passing at  “Perys” - Take the snow front climb (5 min walk)
-   06.00 pm – 09.05 pm : finish in Les Gets snowfront and awards ceremony

* The awards ceremony takes place on the finish area in Les Gets snowfront

Wednesday, January 16th : Megeve - Stage 4 presented by EggFactory

-   01.30 pm – 02.45 pm : start in Megeve 2000
-   02.15 pm – 04.35 pm : passing near the hamlet "Le Lait"
-   02.55 pm – 03.35 pm : passing in Cote 2 000 (accessible by car)
-   03.45 pm – 05.10 pm : finish in Cote 2 000 (Above the Alitport) and awards ceremony

*Entertainment : Far north village.
*The awards ceremony takes place on the finish area in Cote 2 000

Thursday, January 17th : Pralognan la Vanoise - Stage 5

-   02.00 pm – 03.20 pm : start in Pralognan la Vanoise village center
-   03.15 pm – 04.25 pm : passing in Plan (northern plateau – near the village)
-   03.20 pm – 03.40 pm : passing at Pont de Vacanciel (village center)
-   03.40 pm – 04.30 pm : passing in the Village Center (under the arch of departure)
-   03.55 pm – 06.20 pm : passing to Fontanettes - take the Côte des Bieux (10 min walk)
-   04.05 pm – 05.20 pm : loop on the snowfront
-   04.30 pm – 06.05 pm : passing in Mont Bochor (access chairlift – On opening hours only)
-  04.40 pm – 06.30 pm : finish in Pralognan la Vanoise village center and awards ceremony

*Entertainment : Far north village.
* The awards ceremony takes place on the finish area in Pralognan la Vanoise village center

Friday, January 18th : La Plagne - Stage 6 presented by Wamine

-   01.45 pm – 02.50 pm : start in La Plagne - Montalbert – Village center
-   02.40 pm – 03.10 pm : animation and 1st passage on the D 221 – Summit of the bobsleigh track (accessible by car)
-   03.20 pm – 04.15 pm : veterinary check point and passing to Plan Bois (access chairlift / gondola from Montchavin or from Les Coches)
-   03.35 pm – 04.40 pm : animation and 2nd passage on the D 221 – Summit of the bobsleigh track (accessible by car)
-   03.45 pm – 05.05 pm : finish in La Plagne - Montalbert and awards ceremony

*Entertainment : Far north village.
* The awards ceremony takes place on the finish area in Montalbert

 

Saturday, January 19th : Val Cenis  presented by EDF - Stage 7a
Beginning of Trophy CroquetteLand

-   04.45 pm – 06.40 pm : start in Val Cenis Lanslebourg's main street and passing in front of the residences of Val Cenis Lanslevillard
-   05.40 pm – 09.45 pm : passing in Les Essarts
-   06.20 pm – 09.00 pm : passing in Bessans - Pont du Rafour
-   06.50 pm – 10.00 pm : passing in Bonneval-sur-Arc
-   08.15 pm – 11.00 pm : finish in Base Polaire Val Cenis and bivouac (not accessible) 

 
Sunday, January 20th :

Val Cenis presented by EDF - Stage 7b

-   03.30 pm – 04.30 am : start from Val Cenis Lanslevillard
-   06.15 pm – 06.40 pm : passing in Bessans - Pont du Rafour
-   04.54 pm - 05:47pm : Passing in Bonneval-sur-Arc
-   05.40 pm – 07.20 pm : finish in Val Cenis Lanslevillard and awards ceremony

*Entertainment : Far north village.
* The awards ceremony takes place on the finish area in Val Cenis Lanslevillard

Monday, January 21th :
Stage : Trophy 2 - Sardières presented by La Caisse d'Epargne Rhône-Alpes and Trophy Ski-joring 
Last Stage of Trophy CroquetteLand
Beginning of the Ski-joring Trophy

-   12.30 pm – 01.40 pm : start from the skiing center of Sardières (accessible by car)
-   01.30 pm – 01.55 pm : 1st passage at Monolithe of Sardières (accessible by racket)
-   01.45 pm – 02.16 pm : passing in Sardières (near the arche of departure) )
-   02.10 pm – 03.00 pm : 2nd passage at Monolithe of Sardières (accessible by racket)
-   02.20 pm – 03.15 pm : finish in Sardières

Challenge Aussois - presented by La Caisse d'Epargne Rhône-Alpes

-   06.00 pm – 07.20 pm : start in  Aussois snowfront
-   06.45 pm – 07.25 pm : passing in Aussois snowfront
-   07.00 pm – 07.30 pm : finish in Aussois snowfront and awards ceremony

*Entertainment : Far north village.


Tuesday, January 22th : Savoie Grand Revard presented by Allibert Trekking - Stage 9

-   01.30 pm – 02.44 pm : start in La Féclaz - Center Village
-   02.33 pm – 05.10 pm : passing in La Féclaz Center Village (Tourist Office then Biathlon Stadium)
-   02.58 pm – 03.44 pm : Passing at the Parking Saint Francois de Sales (accessible by car)
-   03.35 pm – 04.44 pm : veterinary check point at the Revard
-   04.06 pm – 06.00 pm : finish in La Féclaz and awards ceremony

*Entertainment : Far north village.
* The awards ceremony takes place on the finish area in La Féclaz


Wednesday, January 23rd : Bessans – Bonneval-sur-Arc - Stage 10

-   10.45 am – 11.45 am : Mass start in Bessans
-   11.40 am – 01.25 pm : passing in Bonneval sur Arc (accessible by car)
-   12.20 pm – 01.50 pm : passing in Le Villaron ( accessible walk or by racket)
-   12.30 pm – 02.15 pm : passing in Bessans village center
-   12.40 pm – 02.30 pm : passing in Bessans near the departing area
-   01.00 pm – 03.20 pm : final finish in Bonneval sur Arc and awards ceremony

-   05.00 pm – 06.00 pm : Closing and final awards ceremony of La Grande Odyssée Savoie Mont Blanc in Val Cenis Lanslebourg

*Entertainment : Far north village.