Photos

Videos

Official Partners

EDFDSFLOC'SPORT EVENTNUMERISATSUZUKICGHALPINAYAMAHAREZOLOGSCILVETRÉGION AUVERGNE RHÔNE-ALPESVET AGRO SUPVVF VILLAGEHELVETICA MOUTAIN SPIRITCROQUETTELANDLOCATION U

Stage Partners

WAMINE 6ALLIBERT TREKKINGZOLUX 2EDF 7BAFTEGGFACTORYCAISSE D'EPARGNE RHONE ALPES 6

Others Partners

KILOUTOUENERGIZERWAMINEALARA RISKIRSNLEDRAPOMAURIENNE EXPANSIONCGPME74ERTIPSCGPME73GENIAALCYONINLANDSISIBIS SPORTBOEHRINGER INGELHEIMRADIO CONCEPTVERCORS QUESTGLOBE 3TPROMEGAMIKAN

Resorts sponsor

AIX LES BAINSSAVOIE GRAND REVARD 2BESSANSVAL CENISSAMOENSLES GETS 2AUSSOISSIXT FER A CHEVALCOMMUNAUTÉ DE COMMUNE DES MONTAGNES DU GIFFREPLAGNEFLAINEPRALOGNAN LA VANOISEBONNEVAL SUR ARCCHAMBERYMEGÈVEMORILLONLES CARROZPRAZ DE LYS SOMMANDHAUTE MAURIENNE VANOISE

Media Partners

FRANCE BLEU PAYS DE SAVOIEFRANCE BLEUANIMAUXWAMIZFRANCE 3

Detailed Program 2019

Last update: 21/01/2019
The program may be subject to change.
For security reasons and to guarantee a good race, thank you to understand that the presence of your pet dogs is not recommended.

La Grande Odyssée Savoie Mont Blanc 2019


                                15th edition - January 12th to 23th


Saturday, January 12th : Opening Ceremony / Presentation of all teams at Samoens presented by AFT Micromecanique
(On the Lac aux Dames area)

-   09.00 am – 04.00 pm : veterinary check point
-   02.00 pm – 05.30 pm : animations – Partners Village
-   05.30 pm - 07:00 pm  : presentation of all teams

*Entertainment : Ice sculpture, Pony rides and fireworks

Sunday, January 13th : Praz de Lys Sommand - Montagnes du Giffre - Stage 1
Beginning of Trophy Région Auvergne Rhône-Alpes

-   10.00 am – 11.30 am : start at Sommand
-   10.50 am – 12.50 apm : passing in top of the Ramaz (accessible by racket and ski)
-   11.40 am – 12.30 pm : veterinary check point in Praz de Lys (accessible by car)
-   12.05 am - 01.05 pm : passing at Sommand
-   12.35 pm – 02.20 pm :  finish in the center of the station Sommand
-   02.30 pm – 03.30 pm : children’s Odyssey at Sommand
-   03.30 am – 04.00 pm : awards ceremony : children’s Odyssey and La Grande Odyssée Savoie Mont Blanc

*Entertainment : Wandering and building igloos
* The awards ceremony takes place on the finish area at Sommand

 
Monday, January 14th : Montagnes du Giffre - Stage 2

-   04.30 pm – 05.45 pm : start at Sommand
-   05.30 pm – 07.00 pm : finish in Sommand

Tuesday, January 15th : Les Gets - Stage 3 presented by Zolux

Last stage of the Trophy Auvergne Rhône-Alpes

-   03.30 pm – 05.10 pm : start in Les Gets main street
-   05.15 pm – 09.00 pm : Passing at  “Perys” - Take the snow front climb (5 min walk)
-   06.00 pm – 09.05 pm : finish in Les Gets snowfront and awards ceremony

* The awards ceremony takes place on the finish area in Les Gets snowfront

Wednesday, January 16th : Megeve - Stage 4 presented by EggFactory

-   01.30 pm – 02.45 pm : start in Megeve 2000
-   02.15 pm – 04.35 pm : passing near the hamlet "Le Lait"
-   02.55 pm – 03.35 pm : passing in Cote 2 000 (accessible by car)
-   03.45 pm – 05.10 pm : finish in Cote 2 000 (Above the Alitport) and awards ceremony

*Entertainment : Far north village.
*The awards ceremony takes place on the finish area in Cote 2 000

Thursday, January 17th : Pralognan la Vanoise - Stage 5

-   02.00 pm – 03.20 pm : start in Pralognan la Vanoise village center
-   03.15 pm – 04.25 pm : passing in Plan (northern plateau – near the village)
-   03.20 pm – 03.40 pm : passing at Pont de Vacanciel (village center)
-   03.40 pm – 04.30 pm : passing in the Village Center (under the arch of departure)
-   03.55 pm – 06.20 pm : passing to Fontanettes - take the Côte des Bieux (10 min walk)
-   04.05 pm – 05.20 pm : loop on the snowfront
-   04.30 pm – 06.05 pm : passing in Mont Bochor (access chairlift – On opening hours only)
-  04.40 pm – 06.30 pm : finish in Pralognan la Vanoise village center and awards ceremony

*Entertainment : Far north village.
* The awards ceremony takes place on the finish area in Pralognan la Vanoise village center

Friday, January 18th : La Plagne - Stage 6 presented by Wamine

-   01.45 pm – 02.50 pm : start in La Plagne - Montalbert – Village center
-   02.40 pm – 03.10 pm : animation and 1st passage on the D 221 – Summit of the bobsleigh track (accessible by car)
-   03.20 pm – 04.15 pm : veterinary check point and passing to Plan Bois (access chairlift / gondola from Montchavin or from Les Coches)
-   03.35 pm – 04.40 pm : animation and 2nd passage on the D 221 – Summit of the bobsleigh track (accessible by car)
-   03.45 pm – 05.05 pm : finish in La Plagne - Montalbert and awards ceremony

*Entertainment : Far north village.
* The awards ceremony takes place on the finish area in Montalbert

 

Saturday, January 19th : Val Cenis  presented by EDF - Stage 7a
Beginning of Trophy CroquetteLand

-   04.45 pm – 06.40 pm : start in Val Cenis Lanslebourg's main street and passing in front of the residences of Val Cenis Lanslevillard
-   05.40 pm – 09.45 pm : passing in Les Essarts
-   06.20 pm – 09.00 pm : passing in Bessans - Pont du Rafour
-   06.50 pm – 10.00 pm : passing in Bonneval-sur-Arc
-   08.15 pm – 11.00 pm : finish in Base Polaire Val Cenis and bivouac (not accessible) 

 
Sunday, January 20th :

Val Cenis presented by EDF - Stage 7b

-   03.30 pm – 04.30 am : start from Val Cenis Lanslevillard
-   06.15 pm – 06.40 pm : passing in Bessans - Pont du Rafour
-   04.54 pm - 05:47pm : Passing in Bonneval-sur-Arc
-   05.40 pm – 07.20 pm : finish in Val Cenis Lanslevillard and awards ceremony

*Entertainment : Far north village.
* The awards ceremony takes place on the finish area in Val Cenis Lanslevillard

Monday, January 21th :
Stage : Trophy 2 - Sardières presented by La Caisse d'Epargne Rhône-Alpes and Trophy Ski-joring 
Last Stage of Trophy CroquetteLand
Beginning of the Ski-joring Trophy

-   12.30 pm – 01.40 pm : start from the skiing center of Sardières (accessible by car)
-   01.30 pm – 01.55 pm : 1st passage at Monolithe of Sardières (accessible by racket)
-   01.45 pm – 02.16 pm : passing in Sardières (near the arche of departure) )
-   02.10 pm – 03.00 pm : 2nd passage at Monolithe of Sardières (accessible by racket)
-   02.20 pm – 03.15 pm : finish in Sardières

Challenge Aussois - presented by La Caisse d'Epargne Rhône-Alpes

-   06.00 pm – 07.20 pm : start in  Aussois snowfront
-   06.45 pm – 07.25 pm : passing in Aussois snowfront
-   07.00 pm – 07.30 pm : finish in Aussois snowfront and awards ceremony

*Entertainment : Far north village.


Tuesday, January 22th : Savoie Grand Revard presented by Allibert Trekking - Stage 9

-   01.30 pm – 03.10 pm : start in La Féclaz - Center Village
-   02.45 pm – 05.10 pm : passing in La Féclaz Center Village (Tourist Office then Biathlon Stadium)
-   03.05 pm – 04.20 pm : Passing at the Parking Saint Francois de Sales (accessible by car)
-   03.25 pm – 05.00 pm : passing at “Chalet de Crolles” (accessible by car)
-   03.35 pm – 05.25 pm : veterinary check point at the Revard
-   04.15 pm – 06.00 pm : finish in La Féclaz and awards ceremony

*Entertainment : Far north village.
* The awards ceremony takes place on the finish area in La Féclaz


Wednesday, January 23rd : Bessans – Bonneval-sur-Arc - Stage 10

-   10.45 am – 11.45 am : Mass start in Bessans
-   11.40 am – 01.25 pm : passing in Bonneval sur Arc (accessible by car)
-   12.20 pm – 01.50 pm : passing in Le Villaron ( accessible walk or by racket)
-   12.30 pm – 02.15 pm : passing in Bessans village center
-   12.40 pm – 02.30 pm : passing in Bessans near the departing area
-   01.00 pm – 03.20 pm : final finish in Bonneval sur Arc and awards ceremony

-   05.00 pm – 06.00 pm : Closing and final awards ceremony of La Grande Odyssée Savoie Mont Blanc in Val Cenis Lanslebourg

*Entertainment : Far north village.